Joyce Carol Thomas
 
ROSTER OF WEEKLY BOOK CONTEST WINNERS
  
Congratulations, and thanks to everyone for entering!
 
  
Week of   Name and Hometown
10/6/97-10/12/97   Roz Finnegan and her class of Flushing, New York
(two winners!)   and J. Cummings of Machias, Maine
10/13/97-10/19/97   Pamela Kuhn of Bedford, Indiana
10/20/97-10/26/97   Gina Ogden Ellis of Cincinnati, Ohio
10/27/97-11/2/97   Carol Odom of San Jose, California
11/3/97-11/9/97   Otis Thompson of Los Angeles, California
11/10/97-11/16/97   Barbara Powell of Columbia, South Carolina
11/17/97-11/23/97   Mei-Yu Lu of Bloomington, Indiana
11/24/97-11/30/97   Meagan Allen of Houston, Texas
12/1/97-12/7/97   Gabriel Stevenson of Ann Arbor, Michigan
12/8/97-12/14/97   The Jemal Yarbrough Family of Inglewood, California
12/15/97-12/21/97   Warren Verrett of Atlanta, Georgia
12/22/97-12/28/97   Kenyon Colvin of Berkeley, California
12/29/97-1/4/98   Laura and Keeah Robertson of Biloxi, Mississippi
1/5/98-1/11/98   Barry McQueen of Loughgall, Northern Ireland
1/12/98-1/18/98   Judith Smith of Washington, D.C.
1/19/98-1/25/98   Minda Rosario of Lincolnwood, Illinois
1/26/98-2/1/98   Kathleen Crozier of Sevierville, Tennessee
2/2/98-2/8/98   Joseph M. Montagna of New York, New York
2/9/98-2/15/98   Janell Akerson of Red River, New Mexico
(two winners!)   and Gord Chamberlain of Toronto, Ontario, Canada
2/16/98-2/22/98   Eugene Jones of Dayton, Washington
2/23/98-3/1/98   Dana Dreher and her class of Glen Ridge, New Jersey
3/2/98-3/8/98   Nancy Williams of Wichita, Kansas
3/9/98-3/15/98   Marilyn Capone of Morrow, Arizona
3/16/98-3/22/98   Ken Kapoor of Honolulu, Hawaii
3/23/98-3/29/98   Eliz Marshall of Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
3/30/98-4/5/98   Rebecca Hupfeld of Leominster, Massachusetts
(two winners!)   and Ginny Gerber of Juneau, Alaska
4/6/98-4/12/98   K. Ratliff of Madison, Wisconsin
4/13/98-4/19/98   Robert R. Hickerson of Louisville, Kentucky
4/20/98-4/26/98   Barbara Teliszczak of Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
4/27/98-5/3/98   Cynthia Shulga of Stamford, Connecticut
(two winners!)   and Rosalyn Sega of Fort Lauderdale, Florida
5/4/98-5/10/98   Wanda L. Newton of Valley, Alabama
(three winners!)   Deanna L. Estep of Bountiful, Utah
    and Nina R. Howard of Douglas, Isle of Man, United Kingdom
5/11/98-5/17/98   Linda Nath of Cranberry Township, Pennsylvania
(three winners!)   Bill Stephens of Northome, Minnesota
    and Logan Harry of Essex, Vermont
5/18/98-5/24/98   Sabine Culbertson of Lakewood, Colorado
(four winners!)   Rene Van Der Veen of Groningen, The Netherlands
    Ala Epler of St. Maries, Idaho
    and Orville Brown of Edwards, Missouri
5/25/98-5/31/98   Sheila Harrison of Harpers Ferry, West Virginia
(four winners!)   Bruce Vrana of Newark, Delaware
    Janice Ing of Brampton, Ontario, Canada
    and Cecil Young of Angier, North Carolina
 
Books of Poems and Pictures:
 
 
Novels and Short Stories:
 
  
       
Top of Page Awards Bookshop Links & Credits Home